Privacy Policy

May 16, 2024

InfoMart’s Privacy Mission Statement

InfoMart (“we,” us,” or “our”) is committed to maintaining your trust and protecting your privacy as well as the privacy of your applicants and employees.

InfoMart obtains information on an individual, who has consented in writing with an objective of supplying information to employers for occupational related purposes. As well as with the employer, the information received can be supplied to their representatives, such as employment and temporary agencies. The results gathered on an individual are aided to equip employers with background checks and the framework to analyze opportune applicants or existing employees. The reports are used by employers to reach decisions on who to employ, maintain, advance, or transfer.  It may also be used to perform employee analysis if the employer has concerns about job-related offenses, negligence, or if a question emerges due to inconsistency with in-country and/or in-region laws and regulations or company protocol. Evidence based personnel and Human Resources of the employer corporation will maintain these details.

Web Information

When you visit our website, we may collect usage information, such as the URL you came from, your IP address and domain name, your browser type, the country, state, and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our site. InfoMart only uses this website information internally to monitor, further develop, and improve the web site services.  The only exceptions occur when:

  • You request additional information from InfoMart.
  • You provide your I.D. and Password to access secure areas within WebASAP©, WebCRIM©, or ASAPConnect©.

What personal data does InfoMart collect?

InfoMart collects information that would pertain to Consumers (as defined by the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act). This personal data may include:

    • Name (first, last, and middle)
    • Date of Birth
    • Phone Number
    • Email Address
    • Government-issued ID numbers (i.e. Social Security Number/passport number/driver’s license number, etc.)
    • Physical Address
    • IP Address
    • Employment related data (previous employers/job titles/job functions/salary)
    • Education related data
    • Additionally provided personal data from the Consumer to assist with conducting the consented-to background check

With whom do we share personal data?

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you. We may share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are not authorized to use or disclose that information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may also share the personal information we obtain with our affiliates.  We also share the information you provide to us with your affiliated subscriber, subject to your written consent.

The third parties that InfoMart may share information with include:

  • InfoMart vendors and partners
  • Service providers
  • State and county-level courts and other government entities
  • InfoMart clients

We may disclose information about you:

  • If we are required to do so by law, regulatory obligation, or legal process;
  • In response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities or regulatory bodies;
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate as a matter of law; or
  • In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

We may also (i) compile use data and aggregated statistics based on personal information and other information and (ii) sell or otherwise distribute such aggregated statistics to third parties, including without limitation to vendors or other customers of InfoMart.

Data Retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which personal data is collected as stated herein; for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and/or between the subscriber and us, if any; and to comply with legal and statutory obligations, such as in tax, regulatory, and corporate laws. When we no longer need your personal data for our purposes, including regulatory purposes, InfoMart will automatically destroy, delete, or erase that personal data or convert it into an anonymous form. By policy, this will take place 7 years from the date of completion.

Security, Onward Transfer, and Information Sharing

As a Consumer Reporting Agency (CRA) we are actively engaged in ensuring our systems and data are secure. Once we receive personally identifiable information (including name, date of birth, social security number), we take steps to protect its security on our systems. In the event, we request or transmit sensitive information, such as credit card information or Social Security Numbers or National Identity Numbers or Dates of Birth, we use industry standard Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption. An ICSA-certified, stateful packet inspection firewall, data storage on externally inaccessible servers, and other technology industry best practices further protect our systems and their data.

The information you provide to InfoMart is used exclusively by InfoMart and is only shared, if necessary, in performing our services with our in-country or in-region partners.  To ensure third-party adherence to InfoMart’s policies, we conduct audits, on-site inspections, and review our third-party’s data privacy policies and procedures as well as contractually hold these partners accountable to the required data privacy and security standards. Our in-country or in-region partners may perform the verifications that will abide by the local privacy and data regulations.

Our emphasis on privacy and security is reflected in the way we operate. We strictly limit access to personally identifiable information to those approved employees or third parties (in-country and/or in-region researchers, information retrievers, representatives and contracted agents) who need access to carry out their job responsibilities. The personal information gathered by third parties has a main objective of carrying out services associated to processing data and/or making conclusions related to employment, proof of qualifications, and occupancy, which has already had pre-approved consent from the consumer. All approved third-party employees must pass a thorough background check, and data and security training is a key element of new employee orientation. All wastepaper documents are shredded onsite and state-of-the-art security equipment monitors and control the entrances to our premises.

We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

InfoMart’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the DPF and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the DPF Principles. In particular, InfoMart remains responsible and liable under the DPF Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the DPF Principles, unless InfoMart proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. 

Access to Information & Choice

InfoMart acknowledges that EU, UK, and Swiss individuals have the right to access the personal information/data that we maintain about them. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals who seek access, or who seek to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his/her query to consumercompliance@InfoMart-usa.com or visit www.applicantadvocate.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide an individual opt-out or opt-in choice before we share their data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To limit the use and disclose of your personal data, please contactconsumercompliance@InfoMart-usa.com or visit www.applicantadvocate.com.

Reference Sites
The InfoMart website contains links to other websites. InfoMart is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites.

Policy & Changes

InfoMart is committed to maintaining its position as a leader in providing premium products through its use of the Internet. As the InfoMart website continues to develop, we may add new services and features to the site. If we make any material changes to the site, we will revise this online privacy policy.

Human Resources Data

In compliance with the Data Privacy Framework Principles, InfoMart commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU, UK, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact InfoMart at:

InfoMart
1582 Terrell Mill Road S
Marietta, GA 30067-6048
consumercompliance@InfoMart-usa.com or visit www.applicantadvocate.com.

InfoMart has further committed to cooperate with EU and Swiss data protection authorities (DPAs) and Swiss FDPIC regarding unresolved Data Privacy Framework complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPA and Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPA and Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

EU-US and Swiss-US Data Privacy Framework for Non-HR Data

InfoMart complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  InfoMart has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union and the United Kingdom in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF.  InfoMart has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) Program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

In compliance with the DPF, InfoMart commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union, United Kingdom, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data in reliance on the DPF should first contact InfoMart at:   

InfoMart
1582 Terrell Mill Road S
Marietta, GA 30067-6048
consumercompliance@InfoMart-usa.com or visit www.applicantadvocate.com.

InfoMart has further committed to refer unresolved DPF Principles-related complaints to a U.S.-based independent dispute resolution mechanism, BBB NATIONAL PROGRAMS. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by us, please visit www.bbbprograms.org/dpf-complaintsfor more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you. 

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, InfoMart commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs), the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of human resources data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF in the context of the employment relationship.  To pursue an unresolved human resources complaint, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the appropriate jurisdiction listed above.  Complaints related to human resources data should not be addressed to the BBB NATIONAL PROGRAMS. 

If your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Data Privacy Framework Panel. See  https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/framework-article/ANNEX-I-introduction for more information on this process. 

Data Privacy Framework Covered Entities

InfoMart

InfoMart is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB).

Pin It on Pinterest