Privacy Policy

Aug 24, 2021

InfoMart’s Privacy Mission Statement

InfoMart is committed to maintaining your trust and protecting your privacy as well as the privacy of your applicants and employees.

InfoMart obtains information on an individual, who has consented in writing with an objective of supplying information to employers for occupational related purposes. As well as with the employer, the information received can be supplied to their representatives, such as employment and temporary agencies. The results gathered on an individual are aided to equip employers with background checks and the framework to analyze opportune applicants or existing employees. The reports are used by employers to reach decisions on who to employ, maintain, advance, or transfer.  It may also be used to perform employee analysis if the employer has concerns about job-related offenses, negligence, or if a question emerges due to inconsistency with in-country and/or in-region laws and regulations or company protocol. Evidence based personnel and Human Resources of the employer corporation will maintain these details.

Web Information

When you visit our website, we may collect usage information, such as the URL you came from, your IP address and domain name, your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our site. InfoMart only uses this website information internally to monitor, further develop, and improve the web site services.  The only exceptions occur when:

  • You request additional information from InfoMart.
  • You provide your I.D. and Password to access secure areas within WebASAP©, WebCRIM©, or ASAPConnect©.

ASAP ID

ASAP ID is InfoMart’s biometric analysis tool. ASAP ID uses a candidate’s smart phone to capture the information contained on a government issued ID/Passport/Driver’s License and automatically enters it into ASAP Connect (our applicant-facing data collection system). During the process of utilizing the ASAP ID Solution, user (the applicant) will consent to give InfoMart, Inc. permission to upload picture(s) of user’s identification documents, a picture of user (“selfie”), and/or the Optical Mark Recognition (OMR) data contained within, to ASAPConnect and to the appropriate vendor. The information obtained during the ASAP ID process will not be used in a hiring decision. User retains the right to opt out of the ASAP ID process, and user will still be able to proceed through the ASAPConnect system to submit a background check. Opting out of the ASAP ID process will not adversely impact the applicant in a hiring decision. The information obtained through the ASAP ID solution can be modified by the applicant while in ASAPConnect, and before the information is transmitted to InfoMart, Inc. Modifying the data obtained through the ASAP ID solution will not adversely impact user in a hiring decision.

SymTem

In the context of the SymTem Application (the “SymTem App”), the information gathered regarding you is intended to help organizations prevent and track the spread of COVID-19.

Collection of Data Via the SymTem Application
We obtain information about you when you provide it to us via the SymTem App and automatically when you use the SymTem App.

Categories of Personal Data
The personal data collected via the SymTem App includes:

  • Identifiers (name, email address, worksites) – We use this information to manage your account and contact you with necessary information. We share this information with a subscriber identified by you who then uses the information for the purpose of determining whether you are approved to access the worksite.
  • Professional/employment-related information – We use this information to affiliate you with your affiliated subscriber and share information you enter into the SymTem App with a subscriber.
  • Health information – We use this information to determine whether you meet a subscriber’s parameters and guidelines for entering the/a place of business.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (IP addresses automatically collected) – We use this information to maximize the operability of the SymTem App.
  • Camera – We will request access to your camera to scan QR codes and/or if the subscriber requests a photo upload of the thermometer reading in your daily temperature assessment.

With whom do we share personal data?
We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you except as described in this SymTem Privacy Policy. We may share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are not authorized to use or disclose that information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may also share the personal information we obtain with our affiliates.  We also share the information you provide to us with your affiliated subscriber, subject to your written consent.

We may disclose information about you:

  • If we are required to do so by law, regulatory obligation, or legal process;
  • In response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities or regulatory bodies;
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate as a matter of law; or
  • In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

We may also (i) compile use data and aggregated statistics based on personal information and other information and (ii) sell or otherwise distribute such aggregated statistics to third parties, including without limitation to vendors or other customers of InfoMart.

Data Retention
We will keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which personal data is collected as stated herein; for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and/or between the subscriber and us, if any; and to comply with legal and statutory obligations, such as in tax, regulatory and corporate laws. When we no longer need your personal data for our purposes, including regulatory purposes, we will destroy, delete or erase that personal data or convert it into an anonymous form.

Security, Onward Transfer, and Information Sharing
As a Consumer Reporting Agency (“CRA”) we are actively engaged in ensuring our systems and data are secure. Once we receive personal data, we take steps to protect its security on our systems. In the event we request or transmit sensitive information, we use industry standard Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption.  An ICSA-certified, stateful packet inspection firewall, data storage on externally inaccessible servers, and other technology industry best practices further protect our systems and their data.

The information you provide to InfoMart is used exclusively by the InfoMart subscriber identified by you and is only further shared by InfoMart if necessary, in performing our services with our in-country or in-region partners.  Our in-country or in-region partners may perform the verifications that will abide by the local privacy and data regulations.

Our emphasis on privacy and security is reflected in the way we operate. We strictly limit access to personally identifiable information to those who are authorized, including approved employees or third parties (in-country and/or in-region researchers, information retrievers, representatives and contracted agents) who need access to carry out their job responsibilities. InfoMart requires its employees and contractors handling user data to pass a thorough background check, and data and security training is a key element of our new employee orientation. All waste paper documents are shredded onsite and state-of-the-art security equipment monitor and control the entrances to our premises.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, InfoMart is potentially liable.

Links to Other Sites
The SymTem App may contain links to Websites that are not under InfoMart’s control. InfoMart does not endorse any such Websites, and this SymTem Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this App. InfoMart has not reviewed the privacy policies of any Websites linked to this App, and you should read the privacy policies of each Website you visit to determine what information about you that Website may collect and use.

California Privacy Rights
If you are a resident of the state of California, the following rights are available to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Right to access
You have the right to request that we disclose the categories of personal data collected, the categories of sources from which personal data is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collection, the categories of third parties with which we share personal data, and the specific pieces of personal data that we have about you.  You also have the right to request that we provide your personal data to you in a readily useable format.

Right to request deletion
You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we collected from you.  Note, however, that certain requests to delete personal data may be denied if we are required to retain the information as a matter of law, the information is necessary for detecting security incidents, exercising free speech, protecting or defending against legal claims, or for internal uses reasonably aligned with consumer expectations.  InfoMart may be required to let the subscriber know that you have requested data deletion.

Right to non-discrimination
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercise of these privacy rights.  We do not offer financial incentives related to the provision of data.

Authorized agent
You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf.

To exercise any of these rights:
Email:   SymTem@backgroundscreening.com
Mail:     SymTem
ATTN: Applicant Advocates
1582 Terrell Mill Rd
Marietta, GA 30188

Policy & Changes
InfoMart is committed to maintaining its position as a leader in providing premium products through its use of the Internet. As the SymTem App continues to develop, we may add new services and features to the site. If we make any material changes to the site, we will revise this SymTem Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
Unless otherwise stated, InfoMart is a data controller for personal data processed subject to this SymTem Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this SymTem Privacy Policy or if you believe that your personal data has been processed or disclosed in violation of this SymTem Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to SymTem@backgroundscreening.com, or a letter to:

SymTem
ATTN: Applicant Advocates
1582 Terrell Mill Rd
Marietta, GA 30188

Cookie

A “cookie” is a piece of information stored on your computer. Although cookies are used for a variety of purposes, our site only uses temporary “session” cookies that do not contain any personal information about you and they are automatically removed from your computer once you log out of our software, close your browser, or perform no activity within the software for a period of 20 minutes.

Security, Onward Transfer, and Information Sharing

As a Consumer Reporting Agency (CRA) we are actively engaged in ensuring our systems and data are secure. Once we receive personally identifiable information (including name, date of birth, social security number), we take steps to protect its security on our systems. In the event, we request or transmit sensitive information, such as credit card information or Social Security Numbers or National Identity Numbers or Dates of Birth, we use industry standard Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption. An ICSA-certified, stateful packet inspection firewall, data storage on externally inaccessible servers, and other technology industry best practices further protect our systems and their data.

The information you provide to InfoMart is used exclusively by InfoMart and is only shared if necessary, in performing our services with our in-country or in-region partners.  How do we verify good practice of the parties with whom we share data? We conduct audits; on-site inspections; review their data privacy policies and procedures; and contractually hold these partners accountable to the required data privacy and security standards. Our in-country or in-region partners may perform the verifications that will abide by the local privacy and data regulations.

Our emphasis on privacy and security is reflected in the way we operate. We strictly limit access to personally identifiable information to those approved employees or third parties (in-country and/or in-region researchers, information retrievers, representatives and contracted agents) who need access to carry out their job responsibilities. The personal information gathered by third parties has a main objective of carrying out services associated to processing data and/or making conclusions related to employment, proof of qualifications, and occupancy, which has already had pre-approved consent from the consumer. All approved third-party employees must pass a thorough background check, and data and security training is a key element of new employee orientation. All wastepaper documents are shredded onsite and state-of-the-art security equipment monitor and control the entrances to our premises.

We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, InfoMart is potentially liable.

Access to Information & Choice

InfoMart acknowledges that EU and Swiss individuals have the right to access the personal information/data that we maintain about them. EU and Swiss individuals who seek access, or who seek to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his/her query to consumercompliance@infomart-usa.com or visit www.applicantadvocate.com If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide an individual opt-out or opt-in choice before we share their data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To limit the use and disclose of your personal data, please contact consumercompliance@infomart-usa.com  or visit www.applicantadvocate.com.

Reference Sites
The InfoMart web site contains links to other web sites. InfoMart is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites.

Policy & Changes

InfoMart is committed to maintaining its position as a leader in providing premium products through its use of the Internet. As the InfoMart web site continues to develop, we may add new services and features to the site. If we make any material changes to the site, we will revise this online privacy policy.

Human Resources Data

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, InfoMart commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact InfoMart at:

InfoMart
1582 Terrell Mill Road S
Marietta, GA 30067-6048
consumercompliance@infomart-usa.com  or visit www.applicantadvocate.com.

InfoMart has further committed to cooperate with EU and Swiss data protection authorities (DPAs) and Swiss FDPIC regarding unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPA and Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPA and Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework For Non-HR Data

InfoMart complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. InfoMart has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, InfoMart commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact InfoMart at:

InfoMart
1582 Terrell Mill Road S
Marietta, GA 30067-6048
consumercompliance@infomart-usa.com  or visit www.applicantadvocate.com.

InfoMart has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by BBB National Programs. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

If your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Privacy Shield Covered Entities

InfoMart
InfoScreen

InfoMart is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Pin It on Pinterest